• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

How to apply for a G Visa for transit through China

13.jpg

The G Visa is a 72-hour visa issued to those who intend to transit through China using air, land or sea routes. Citizens of certain countries are allowed to apply for a 72-hour visa exemption once in China if flying into and out of certain cities' airports; everyone else must apply for a G Visa before coming to the country. The G visa holder is allowed to extend the stay up to 30 days in extreme cases (e.g. hospitalization for serious medical condition), but banned from working during the stay.

Steps to apply for G Visa

1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

5. An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

NOTE:

1. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

2. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

3. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

2016-06-23

0 responses on "How to apply for a G Visa for transit through China"

    Leave a Message

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Copyright ©right 2017 Chinlingo Inc. All rights reserved.