• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

Steps to apply for China’s tourist visa – Visa L

签证L.jpg

Visa (签证) L is issued to a foreigner who intends to go to China as a tourist. 

1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached 

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens) 

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship) 

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

5. If the applicant is a child born in the U. S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different. 

6. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

A. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

B. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

C. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual) 

NOTE:

1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

3. The Visa Notification Letter and the official media letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

2016-06-21

0 responses on "Steps to apply for China's tourist visa - Visa L"

    Leave a Message

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Copyright ©right 2017 Chinlingo Inc. All rights reserved.