• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

Steps to apply for China’s student visas – Visa X1 and X2

签证 X1 X2.jpg

Visa X1 is issued to the foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

Visa X2 is issued to the foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of not more than 180 days.

X1-Visa 

1. Passport 

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. 

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo 

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached 

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens) 

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship) 

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China. 

6. Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

NOTE:

1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S.  visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for  5-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

3. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

5. A holder of category X1 visa must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

X2-Visa

1. Passport 

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. 

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo 

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached 

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens) 

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship) 

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China. 

NOTE:

1. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

2. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

3. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

2016-06-21

0 responses on "Steps to apply for China's student visas - Visa X1 and X2"

    Leave a Message

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Copyright ©right 2017 Chinlingo Inc. All rights reserved.