• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

How to apply for a Q Visa for family members in China

Q Visa  in China

Q Visas are issued to the family members of either Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence who want to go to China for family reunion, foster care and adoption. Q visas can be divided into two types, depending on how long the person intends to stay in China. 

Steps to apply for Q1 Visa 

Q1 Visa is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. The Q1 visa holder is allowed to extend stay in China, but banned from working during the whole stay.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. Note that the more distant the relatives you are visiting, the more limited your stay may be; this is at the discretion of the visa officer. 

1. Passport 

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. 

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo 

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. 

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens) 

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship) 

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

5. If the applicant is a child born in the U.S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different. 

6. For family reunion, the following documents are required:

A. An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

B. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

C. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

D. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)

E. Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.

F. Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual. ("Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.) 

7. For foster care, the following documents are required:

A. Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China

B. Original and photocopy of the consignor's passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) notarized and authenticated certification showing the relationship between parents or guardians and children.

C. A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.

D. A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the child was born provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens. 

NOTE:

1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

3. The Visa Notification Letter and the official media letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application. 

Steps to apply for Q2 Visa 

Q2 Visa is issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. Note that the more distant the relatives you are visiting, the more limited your stay may be; this is at the discretion of the visa officer. The visa can be applied for from within China. You can extend your stay up to 180 days, but you are banned from working during the whole stay. 

1. Passport 

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. 

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo 

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached 

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens) 

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying. 

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship). 

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

5. If the applicant is a child born in the U.S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different. 

6. An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

A. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

B. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)

C. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.) 

7. Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual. 

NOTE: 

1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

3. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

2016-06-23

0 responses on "How to apply for a Q Visa for family members in China"

    Leave a Message

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Copyright ©right 2017 Chinlingo Inc. All rights reserved.